The nominations for the 22nd Annual OFTA Film awards were announced on Sunday, January 21, 2018.
Best Picture nominee The Shape of Water led the field of nominees with 19, tying Titanic for third highest nomination count in history and the highest nomination count in over a decade (Dreamgirls claimed 21 nominations in 2006). Guillermo del Toro’s film is followed by Call Me by Your Name with 13 nominations. The eight other films nominated for Best Picture are Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk, The Florida Project, Get Out, Lady Bird, Mudbound, The Post, and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. All five Best Director nominees were on this year’s Best Picture slate, the nominations going to Guillermo del Toro, Greta Gerwig, Luca Guadagnino, Christopher Nolan, and Jordan Peele.
The winners will be revealed on Sunday, February 11, 2018.
Here is the list of nominees:
BEST PICTURE
- Blade Runner 2049
- Call Me by Your Name
- Dunkirk
- The Florida Project
- Get Out
- Lady Bird
- Mudbound
- The Post
- The Shape of Water
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST ANIMATED PICTURE
- The Breadwinner
- Coco
- Ferdinand
- The Lego Batman Movie
- Loving Vincent
BEST ACTOR
- Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
- Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
- James Franco – The Disaster Artist
- Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
- Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
BEST ACTRESS
- Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
- Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
- Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
- Meryl Streep – The Post
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
- Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
- Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
- Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
- Sam Rockwell – Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- Hong Chau – Downsizing
- Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
- Allison Janney – I, Tonya
- Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
- Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
- Mckenna Grace – Gifted
- Dafne Keen – Logan
- Sophia Lillis – It
- Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
- Jacob Tremblay – Wonder
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE
- Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
- Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats
- Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
- Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
- Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: FEMALE
- Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
- Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman
- Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
- Dafne Keen – Logan
- Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
- Will Arnett – The Lego Batman Movie
- Alec Baldwin – The Boss Baby
- Gael Garcia Bernal – Coco
- Zach Galifianakis – The Lego Batman Movie
- Anthony Gonzalez – Coco
BEST ENSEMBLE
- Lady Bird
- Mudbound
- The Post
- The Shape of Water
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST CASTING
- Call Me by Your Name
- Get Out
- Lady Bird
- The Shape of Water
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST DIRECTOR
- Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
- Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
- Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name
- Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
- Jordan Peele – Get Out
BEST FEATURE DEBUT
- Kogonada – Columbus (Writing / Directing)
- Kumail Nanjiani & Emily V. Gordon – The Big Sick (Writing)
- Jordan Peele – Get Out (Directing)
- Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game (Directing)
- Matt Spicer – Ingrid Goes West (Directing)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- The Big Sick
- Get Out
- Lady Bird
- The Shape of Water
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- Call Me by Your Name
- The Disaster Artist
- Logan
- Molly’s Game
- Mudbound
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
- BPM (Beats Per Minute)
- A Fantastic Woman
- First They Killed My Father
- In the Fade
- The Square
BEST DOCUMENTARY
- City of Ghosts
- Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
- Faces Places
- Jane
- Last Men in Aleppo
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
- Blade Runner 2049
- Dunkirk
- Phantom Thread
- The Post
- The Shape of Water
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
- Evermore – Beauty and the Beast
- Mystery of Love – Call Me by Your Name
- Remember Me – Coco
- This Is Me – The Greatest Showman
- Visions of Gideon – Call Me by Your Name
BEST ADAPTED SONG
- Be Our Guest – Beauty and the Beast
- Beauty and the Beast – Beauty and the Beast
- La Llorona – Coco
- Take Me Home, Country Road – Kingsman: The Golden Circle
- You’ll Never Know – The Shape of Water
BEST FILM EDITING
- Baby Driver
- Blade Runner 2049
- Dunkirk
- Get Out
- The Shape of Water
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
- Blade Runner 2049
- Call Me by Your Name
- Dunkirk
- Mudbound
- The Shape of Water
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
- Beauty and the Beast
- Blade Runner 2049
- Dunkirk
- The Shape of Water
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
- Beauty and the Beast
- Blade Runner 2049
- Phantom Thread
- The Shape of Water
- Wonder Woman
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
- Darkest Hour
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
- I, Tonya
- The Shape of Water
- Wonder
BEST SOUND
- Baby Driver
- Blade Runner 2049
- Dunkirk
- The Shape of Water
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
- Baby Driver
- Blade Runner 2049
- Dunkirk
- The Shape of Water
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
- Blade Runner 2049
- Dunkirk
- The Shape of Water
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
- War for the Planet of the Apes
BEST STUNT COORDINATION
- Baby Driver
- Dunkirk
- Logan
- War for the Planet of the Apes
- Wonder Woman
BEST TITLES SEQUENCE
- Baby Driver
- Call Me by Your Name
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
- The Shape of Water
- Spider-Man: Homecoming
MOST CINEMATIC MOMENT
- Call Me by Your Name – Mr. Perlman’s Final Speech
- Coco – Miguel Sings to Mama Coco
- Get Out – The Sunken Place
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi – The Hyperspace Gambit
- Wonder Woman – No Man’s Land
BEST MOVIE TRAILER
- Blade Runner 2049 – Trailer #2 (You Tube)
- Call Me by Your Name – Trailer #1 (You Tube)
- Logan – Trailer #1 (You Tube)
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Trailer #2 (You Tube)
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Trailer #1 (You Tube)
BEST MOVIE POSTER
- Call Me by Your Name – Poster #1
- mother! – Poster #1
- Okja – Poster #1
- The Post – Poster #1
- The Shape of Water – Poster #3
FAB UK’s Tim Baros is a voting member of the Online Film & Television Association